- Jojoba Oil for Eczema
- Jojoba Oil for Rosacea
- Jojoba Oil for Allergy
- Is Jojoba Oil Comedogenic
- Jojoba Oil Face Moisturizer
- Jojoba Oil vs. Coconut Oil
Jojoba Oil for Eczema
Jojoba oil was traditionally used in the Second World War to grease weapons but changed its popularity from being a firearm lubricant to being a cure for skin wounds and sores. It’s extracted from an endemic shrub found in northwest Mexico, California, and southern Arizona. It has a nutty scent in a golden-colored liquid form.
Jojoba oil for Eczema is comprised of 50% of the jojoba seed. After extraction, jojoba oil undergo hydrolysis to get rid of the glycerol content before it becomes a more refined oil. It’s used by producers of cosmetic products as a good additive to enhance its stability and shelf life.
After the law was passed to ban or restrict on the use of whale oil in the manufacture of cosmetic products, the popularity of jojoba oil increased even more. Compared to oil from its mammalian counterpart which contains acetyl alcohol, jojoba oil was found to be more effective.
Why Jojoba Oil is good for Eczema
Jojoba oil for Eczema is a noble option you have if your skin is allergic to nuts. You can mix with your homemade body butter.
Being lightweight and nut free is a Win for jojoba oil. It’s popular for being effective at treating wounds. It helps to repair an impaired skin caused by Eczema to a certain extent.
Jojoba oil is also rich in Ceramides which is good for mixing with any lotions especially for people with Eczema.
Jojoba Oil for Rosacea
Jojoba, a desert plant, pronounced ho-ho-ba, is the source of jojoba oil. But the question remains;
Why should you use jojoba oil for rosacea?
Studies on this jojoba plant extracts indicate that the liquid is a wax-like element similar to naturally produced skin oil by glands in the human skin.
That is very healing and replenishing. People suffering from rosacea have a painful and flaky dry skin. They require non-damaging or abrasive and gentle treatment.
Thus, back to our earlier question:
Why Apply Jojoba Oil?
Jojoba oil for rosacea is used to relieve your rosacea symptoms. We have found Jojoba oil safer for healing affected rosacea skin.
Despite the fact that you cannot cure rosacea with jojoba oil, it can reduce and relieve symptoms. We consider it a natural treatment because it has no artificial chemical ingredients used in producing jojoba oil.
We know that quite many persons with rosacea opt to suffer in silence for lack of a cure. They know that jojoba oil for rosacea only relieves symptoms. This leaves them with no other option but apply conventional medicine found in different antibiotic creams. They are required to these antibiotic creams for long term because they don’t treat rosacea as well.
Through applying jojoba oil to manage symptoms of rosacea, you can drastically reduce the quantity of antibiotic creams you use.
How Does Jojoba Oil Help?
One of the most important property of Jojoba oil is its similarity to sebum. Sebum is a waxy oil produced by human skin. It protects your skin against damage, bacteria, and infections. It also help to preserve the natural skin oils to ensure it stays supple.
Individuals suffering from rosacea lack adequate sebum because the pooling of blood in the skin hinder normal skin behavior. Sebum is vital when your skin is dry. Application of jojoba oil provides your skin a human sebum-like mask that protects the skin from dehydration.
Jojoba Oil for Allergy
Despite the fact that there are almost no chances that jojoba oil cause allergic reactions to your skin, it can happen. You should be interested in knowing what to do if you are a jojoba oil fan having allergic reaction.
Jojoba oil is a liquid wax as opposed to what many people think. When applied on your skin, it absorbs easily without causing any skin irritation. That is because your skin identifies with jojoba oil as it resembles sebum.
Swelling, Bumps, & Rash
People always experience some kind of allergic reaction after using jojoba oil. It happens even when it’s in the public domain that jojoba oil is non-allergenic. Some people start by developing some form of bumps and rashes on their skin after using the oil.
They also experience the same feeling when they use hair conditioner, cream, or lotions mixed with jojoba oil. In the most severe cases, users of jojoba oil for allergy swell their cheeks and eyes.
Body as Opposed to Face
Many people who use jojoba oil do not experience any side effects including adverse skin reactions. Nevertheless, once they apply this oil all over their body like the back and chest, bumps and rashes can appear there and not on their face.
The most probable cause of allergic reaction to jojoba oil is the use of impure products. If you apply any jojoba oil for allergy product that is mixed with isopropyl alcohol or mineral oil, it may not only cause allergic reaction but acne as well.
Likewise, jojoba oil is occasionally cultured numerous times by producers to cut production costs. Refining jojoba oil more than the recommended times, its effectiveness is changed by the process. As a result, it may cause allergic reactions.
Is Jojoba Oil Comedogenic
Jojoba oil is not comedogenic. Any skin care product, from the thinnest lotion to the richest cream, sometimes use these assertions without providing a concrete evidence to support their claims that they really don’t trigger acne breakouts or clog pores. Jojoba oil does not clog skin pores. It has wide range of benefits and uses on your skin.
Jojoba Oil Face Moisturizer
Jojoba oil is a marvelous face moisturizer. Today, praises are sung every about the power of jojoba oil for its moisturizing versatility and abilities.
You can use the oil to remedy your lips, hair, and skin’s dryness. Jojoba oil reduces water loss. It also balances skin oil production.
Additionally, jojoba oil protects, reconditions, and improves flakiness and texture of your skin. It’s a great stand-alone agent known for moisturizing the skin without clogging pores.
Jojoba Oil vs. Coconut Oil
Both coconut and jojoba oils can be found in your skincare products. Jojoba oil is used as a hair or skin conditioning ingredient.
Most cosmetic products have coconut oil including skin care products, lipstick, bath products, tanning products, and shaving cream. Both jojoba and coconut derivatives and oils are also found in acne products.
Jojoba and coconut oils both have emollient properties for skin. Jojoba oil serves as NMF or a natural moisturizing element. It is similar to sebum, the natural oil in your skin.
NMFs helps to prevent deeper penetration of surface irritation into your skin. Thus, it supports the health of your skin.
NMFs are also known for enhancing the healing and immune systems of your skin. They prevent bacterial infections.
The use of NMFs help your skin regenerate and repair. That is because it decreases the effect factors that prevent this process including excess skin dryness and irritation.
Coconut oil, on the other hand, although not categorized under NMFs, has emollient properties as well for skin. Emollients in coconut oil help soothe and soften skin. They help to prevent the loss of water from skin.
Coconut oil further appears has an active biological component. This biologically active component play an integral role in helping your skin speed up minor wound healing.
Jojoba vs Coconut oil in Acne Treatment
Although they use different approaches, both coconut and jojoba oils fight acne. When used in skin care products, jojoba oil help with acne. It tricks glands to slow down the production of more sebum.
The derivatives of coconut oil have antimicrobial activity that fights against the bacteria responsible for causing acne or Propionibacterium acnes. It has a stronger anti-acne element called Lauric acid.
However, it has poor water solubility property which makes them difficult to mix with other skin care products.
Safety of Jojoba vs Coconut oil
You can safely use jojoba oil and its derivatives as cosmetic ingredients. They are found in almost all skin and hair care products.
Coconut oil, on the other hand, is safe as a cosmetic and food ingredient.